TÉLUQ is responsible for this website. It reserves the right to amend the information contained in the following notices, without advance notification.


The entire content of this website (also called “site”) is protected by copyright law. Any reproduction of content, text or photographs, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of their respective authors, is prohibited. This includes screen or data captures, data extraction, and any other activity aimed at collecting, reorganizing or manipulating data from the TÉLUQ website.

Use of brand image

The TÉLUQ logo and associated trademarks are registered and belong to TÉLUQ. They cannot be used or reproduced, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of TÉLUQ.

Website content

TÉLUQ aims to deliver valid, relevant and up-to-date content to users, and therefore reserves the right to make changes to the contents of its website without notice. TÉLUQ cannot be held liable for any website errors or interruptions or if information contained in any part of its website is not updated.


The TÉLUQ website undergoes constant changes, notably to make it more accessible, and to see to it that all users are able to browse it. Although the site is designed to be compatible with all kinds of web software and browsers, including previous versions and mobile applications, there can sometimes be display problems when older software is used. TÉLUQ makes efforts to correct such problems.

The TÉLUQ website is designed to comply with the website accessibility standard (SGQRI 008-01) adopted by the Conseil du trésor of the Gouvernement du Québec. For more information, please see the TÉLUQ Accessibility Policy.

Other websites and social media

The TÉLUQ website contains links to other sites or services, including social media sites. The privacy and personal information protection policies and practices of these websites or services may differ from those of TÉLUQ. TÉLUQ is not responsible for these privacy and personal information protection policies and practices.

Collection of personal information

The personal information that TÉLUQ retains is collected only when the user has consented in advance to the use of such information by filling out a form or by means of interactions with the TÉLUQ website.

TÉLUQ retains the following information when that consent has been obtained:

  • Last name
  • First name
  • Postal address
  • Electronic address
  • Gender
  • Education
  • Telephone numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Field of study
  • Place of work

TÉLUQ uses the information collected in this way for the following purposes:

  • Promotional offers and information
  • Statistics
  • Contact

Additional information collected from the various forms is collected only for the purposes for which the forms are filled out.

Log files and cookies

TÉLUQ collects information from log files and cookies. The collected information is primarily as follows:

  • IP address
  • Pages visited and site requests
  • Connection date and time
  • Technologies used

The use of such files enables TÉLUQ to:

  • improve the effectiveness of its website
  • compile statistics

This site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., to find out how users use and interact with this website, and to compile reports on those subjects. When a user uses this website, he or she is expressly consenting to Google processing his or her identifying information under the above terms and for the above purposes.

Advertising campaigns

From time to time, online TÉLUQ advertising campaigns display advertising on your screen that is adapted to your interests, as determined based on your use of websites. This advertising practice is called retargeting. If you prefer not to be the subject of retargeting, you can deactivate cookies using the following links:

Google: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en&ref_topic=2373959
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/ads/
Twitter: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405

Right of access and correction

The personal information collected is needed by TÉLUQ so it can respond to requests from users. Only its authorized staff members, or its mandataries’ authorized staff members, have access to that information. Some of this information is communicated to third parties, but only in the cases permitted by the Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information.

TÉLUQ is committed to providing a right of access and correction to persons who wish to consult, change or eliminate information concerning them.

The person responsible for the application of the Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information is also in charge of ensuring that it is complied with.

Any comments or requests about the application of this Act must be addressed to the person responsible for its application at TÉLUQ, namely Me Julie Carle, at the following address:

455, rue du Parvis
Québec (Québec)  G1K 9H6

Opt-out right and deletion right

Opt-out right: the right to demand that personal information not be used for some of the purposes that were specified when the information was collected.

Deletion right: the right to ask that one’s personal information no longer be included, for example, in a distribution list or in similar lists or records.

To exercise these rights, the user must change his or her subscription preferences or use the “unsubscribe” links at the bottom TÉLUQ email messages.

TÉLUQ is subject to Canada’s Anti-Spam Law. All commercial electronic communications include a link that allows users to change their subscription preferences, and a link enabling them to unsubscribe.


The personal information collected by TÉLUQ is held in a secure location. All persons employed by TÉLUQ are required to respect the privacy and confidentiality of all personal information fully. TÉLUQ uses the following methods to ensure the security of the personal information in its possession:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
  • Access management – authorized person
  • Data backups
  • Usernames and passwords
  • Firewalls

TÉLUQ is committed to a maintaining a high level of privacy and confidentiality. It does so by using leading-edge technology. Nonetheless, there is always some degree of risk when the Internet is used to transmit personal information, since no one mechanism provides optimum security.

For any further information about these notices, contact communications@teluq.ca.